Accident Summary Nr: 201086600 - Employee Suffers Burns When Carburetor Backfires

Accident Summary Nr: 201086600 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636007410/13/20051389213112Wellpro Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 17, 2005, Employee #1 was attempting to restart a company truck that had run out of fuel. The gasoline powered Ford truck was in the company's yard at the time. Employee #1 poured gasoline down the carburetor throat as a coworker was in the cab to start the vehicle. Employee #1 signaled to the coworker to start the truck when a backfire developed in the engine causing a flame to come back through the carburetor. Employee #1 had a small container of gas in his hand which ignited. The fluid then splashed on Employee #1 and caused serious burns on his face and upper torso. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for treatment and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, TORSO, CARBURETOR, FACE, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306360074 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, light