Accident Summary Nr: 201086592 - Tractor Driver Is Ejected from Vehicle and Hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306360116 | 10/24/2005 | 2034 | 311423 | Sensient Dehydrated Flavors Co |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on August 7, 2005, an employee of Senseint Dehydrated Flavors Co., was driving a Case agricultural tractor, Model 4490. He was parking the tractor, when he went into a sharp depression that violently rocked the tractor from side to side. The employee was ejected onto the ground. The equipment operator was not wearing his seat belt. The employee was taken to Kaweah Delta Hospital and was hospitalized with a compound fracture to his arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306360116 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |