Accident Summary Nr: 201086576 - Employee Amputates Thumb Tip in Tomato Harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306360066 | 10/12/2005 | 0722 | 115113 | Opc Farms Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 5, 2005, Employee #1, of OPC Farms, Inc., was removing the weeder bar support bearing on a tomato harvester, when his thumb became pinched between the weeder bar shaft and the support flange as the opposite end of the bar dropped. The tip of his thumb was amputated, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306360066 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, farm workers |