Accident Summary Nr: 201086568 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Forklift Mast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306360108 | 10/19/2005 | 4212 | 484110 | Pete Huerta Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 19, 2005, Employee #1 was adjusting a load on a Harlo H300B 4-wheel drive forklift. He stood on the front dashboard facing the load. He placed his right foot on the right fender and his left foot on the dashboard, near the hydraulic controls levers. He stood between the lifting mast and a corner canopy support post. His foot pushed a lever and the mast tilted backwards. He was trapped and crushed against the canopy support and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306360108 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |