Accident Summary Nr: 201086519 - Employee Is Injured When Trusses Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306359795 | 09/28/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Jim Crawford Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 27, 2009, Employee #1 was installing A-35 Simpson clips along the top plate of a new wood-framed building. The new roof trusses tipped over and collapsed, trapping him under a pile of 61 ft long by 4 ft high trusses. Employee #1 sustained an unspecified fracture and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306359795 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |