Accident Summary Nr: 201086501 - Employee's Left Arm Is Caught in Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125763581 | 06/22/2005 | 2022 | 311513 | Leprino Foods |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 5, 2005, Employee #1, working in a cheese manufacturing facility in Lemoore, California, was performing cleaning operations on Johnson Industries International Inc., Model Number JN-8000, Rotary Molder Chiller Number 3. He noticed a piece of cheese in the moving augers and attempted to remove it. While reaching into the device, his left arm became trapped in the moving augers. Employee #1 suffered contusions and fractured his left hand. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125763581 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |