Accident Summary Nr: 201086485 - Employee Fractures Arm in Fall from Forklift Forks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306359514 | 09/07/2005 | 0174 | 111310 | Paramount Citrus |
Abstract: At approximately 4:35 p.m. on June 20, 2005, Employee #1 of Paramount Citrus was raised about 5 ft by a Nissan ES electric forklift to look into fruit bins. He lost control of his footing and fell from the forks. Employee #1 fractured his arm and was transported to Kaweah Delta Hospital for care. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306359514 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |