Accident: 201086436 - Field Worker Harvesting Crops Is Overcome By Hyperthermia
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306359100 | 07/15/2005 | 0139 | David Castillo Flc |
On July 13, 2005, Employee #1 was manually harvesting bell peppers from an open field and placing them onto a conveyer belt system. He felt ill and walked away from the field before the end of his shift. A coworker driving by saw Employee #1 sitting at the roadside crouched down and physically shaking. He stopped to help, and he moved Employee #1 nearer to an area with more shade and the portable toilets. Then, he contacted the foreman. The foreman contacted another coworker, who then called for emergency medical services. An ambulance arrived to transport Employee #1, but he died on the way to the hospital. At the time of the incident, the temperature was above 104 degrees F. It is not specified whether this is the air temperature or not. The coroner determined that Employee #1 died from hyperthermia.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306359100 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |