Accident Summary Nr: 201086428 - Employee Falls and Breaks Legs and Pelvis
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306358722 | 05/11/2005 | 3089 | 326199 | Toter Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on March 1, 2005, an employee worked for a company that manufactured plastic dumpsters. At the time of the incident, the employee was attempting to clean an elevated unit. Using a forklift, he elevated a workbasket to approximately ten feet. He then climbed the mast of the forklift and attempted to climb into the elevated basket. The forks of the lift were not in the basket pockets, and the basket had not been secured to the mast. When he climbed into the basket, it came off the forks, causing him to fall ten feet to the concrete floor. The basket landed on top of him. He was transported to UMC Hospital in Fresno. The employee suffered a broken pelvis and broken legs. There were standard work procedures to follow that the employee ignored.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306358722 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |