Accident Summary Nr: 201086402 - Employee Receive Third Degree Burns Using Lacquer Thinner
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306358557 | 03/22/2005 | 7349 | 561720 | Williams Janitorial |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 21, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were using lacquer thinner to clean tile in a condominium. Employee #1 sustained third degree burns to his arms and legs and was hospitalized. The coworker sustained second degree burns to his hand and wrist but refused treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306358557 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |