Accident Summary Nr: 201086386 - Employee's Hip Dislocated When Run over by Farm Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201086386 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30635950609/07/20050762115116Crs Farming Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on July 7, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a self-propelled, 400-gallon-capacity Randel Sprayer, applying herbicide. He dismounted the equipment to apply the spray on foot with a spraying wand connected to a hose. He became entangled in the 25-ft-long hose and fell in front of the sprayer. As he lay on the ground, the sprayer moved forward and ran over him. The sprayer was not installed with a positive brake locking device to prevent it from traveling without an operator stationed at the controls. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a dislocated hip.

Keywords: FARM MACHINERY, CRUSHED, DISLOCATED, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, NIP POINT, RUN OVER, HIP, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306359506 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Farm workers