Accident Summary Nr: 201086378 - Employee Dies after Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201086378 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/03/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576352406/21/20051711238220Fresno Plumbing & Heating Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 3, 2005, Employee #1, with Fresno Plumbing & Heating, Inc., was installing a natural gas pipe above the ceiling in a hallway of a single-story residence. While climbing an 8-ft stepladder, it fell sideways, coming to rest on the bottom of a window opening. Employee #1 managed to contact a field supervisor and told him that he had struck his head. The supervisor drove Employee #1 to Clovis Community Hospital. He was later transferred to University Medical Center for treatment of a severe closed-head injury. Employee #1 died of his injuries on June 19, 2005.

Keywords: HEAD, INSTALLING, STEPLADDER, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, GAS, FALL, PIPE, PLUMBING, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125763524 Fatality Concussion Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder