Accident Summary Nr: 201086378 - Employee Dies after Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125763524 | 06/21/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Fresno Plumbing & Heating Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 3, 2005, Employee #1, with Fresno Plumbing & Heating, Inc., was installing a natural gas pipe above the ceiling in a hallway of a single-story residence. While climbing an 8-ft stepladder, it fell sideways, coming to rest on the bottom of a window opening. Employee #1 managed to contact a field supervisor and told him that he had struck his head. The supervisor drove Employee #1 to Clovis Community Hospital. He was later transferred to University Medical Center for treatment of a severe closed-head injury. Employee #1 died of his injuries on June 19, 2005.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125763524 | Fatality | Concussion | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |