Accident Summary Nr: 201086360 - Employee Finger Amputated in Planer

Accident Summary Nr: 201086360 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12573110908/18/20052421321113Sierra Forest Products

Abstract: On March 18, 2005, Employee #1 was feeding 3-in. by 3-in. cedar boards into a coastal planer. One board became stuck in the planer rolls. Employee #1 turned off the rolls and tried to remove the stuck board with his hands. A supervisor told Employee #1 he was slowing down production and turned on the rollers and lowered the top roller while Employee # 1's hands where still in the planer. The top roller caught Employee #1's glove and pulled his hand in, crushing it. Employee #1 was hospitalized with an amputated finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PLANING MACHINE, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125731109 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.