Accident Summary Nr: 201086352 - Employee Is Killed When Wind Knocks Him Off a Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306359365 | 08/29/2005 | 1541 | 236210 | Style Line Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on August 29, 2005, Employee #1 was installing a 4-ft by 28-ft by 2-in. thick insulation board on a roof purling. He climbed off a scissor-lift platform to crawl on to the exterior wall where he could handle the board. A gust of wind thrust up, causing him to loose his balance. He fell approximately 30 ft and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 31 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306359365 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |