Accident Summary Nr: 201086345 - Forklift Driver Strikes Support Column and Injures Abdomen
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119984748 | 07/26/2005 | 2048 | 311119 | Western Milling Llc |
Abstract: On March 1, 2005, an employee worked for a livestock feed manufacturer, located in Goshen, California. He was working inside a warehouse, driving a forklift to transport parts for a piece of equipment that was being serviced. The employee was inattentive and hit a support column at a high rate of speed. He was thrown against the steering wheel, and was seriously injured in his abdomen. He was hospitalized at Kaweah Delta Hospital located in Visalia, California.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119984748 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |