Accident Summary Nr: 201086337 - Employee Falls When Scissor Lift Topples
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306359167 | 07/25/2005 | 5199 | 424990 | Rack Doctors Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 11, 2005, Employee #1, working for The Rack Doctors, LLC, was in the process of dismantling steel warehouse-style storage racks, using a scissor lift. The unanchored racks' vertical base slid out and away, causing the top of the rack to push against the operator's platform, tipping it over. Employee #1 fell with the lift, but managed to jump away at the last second. He was transported to University Medical Center in Fresno, CA, with injuries to his head and neck. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306359167 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |