Accident Summary Nr: 201086329 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306359142 | 07/20/2005 | 5159 | 424590 | Sierra Citrus |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 21, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Clark forklift, Model Number TM-17. He was descending a 3-foot high by 29-foot long ramp when he lost control while attempting to make a sharp turn. He then traveled over the edge of an adjacent sunken ramp that led to the basement cold storage entrance. He suffered a fracture and was transported to Sierra View District Hospital for hospitalization. Further investigation revealed that a failure of the forklift's brake system contributed to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306359142 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |