Accident Summary Nr: 201086329 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201086329 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30635914207/20/20055159424590Sierra Citrus

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 21, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Clark forklift, Model Number TM-17. He was descending a 3-foot high by 29-foot long ramp when he lost control while attempting to make a sharp turn. He then traveled over the edge of an adjacent sunken ramp that led to the basement cold storage entrance. He suffered a fracture and was transported to Sierra View District Hospital for hospitalization. Further investigation revealed that a failure of the forklift's brake system contributed to the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BRAKE, RAMP, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306359142 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers