Accident Summary Nr: 201086311 - Employee Amputates Finger in Belt and Pulley System
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306359134 | 07/20/2005 | 5159 | 424590 | Sierra Citrus Assoc |
Abstract: On June 16, 2005, Employee #1 left his truck at a fruit unloading station, and went to assist Employee #2 adjust his truck's fan belt. Employee #2 did not know that Employee #1 was in the immediate area. When Employee #2 started his truck's engine to test the adjustment he made to the fan belt, he did not realize that Employee #1 had placed his fingers around the belt. Employee #1 caught a finger between the belt and pulley, which resulted in the amputation of his fingertip. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306359134 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |