Accident Summary Nr: 201086261 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 201086261 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576357306/22/20050722115113Jones & Sons

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 14, 2005, Employee #1 was lubricating a chain on the right side of a Hesston 8400 Auger Header, Serial Number 840H 40593, mounted on his Hesston 8400 Tractor Serial Number 840T 00629. When he removed the safety guard from the header while the header was still in operation, his right glove became caught in the header which severed three of his fingers. The employee was hospitalized at University Medical Center in Fresno, CA.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, GUARD, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, AUGER, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125763573 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers