Accident Summary Nr: 201086253 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed Between Two Vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306358961 | 06/23/2005 | 0761 | 115115 | Ceballos Flc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 22, 2005, Employee #1, of Ceballos Farm Labor Contracting in Porterville, CA., was towing a Ford New Holland model 8010 agricultural tractor with a malfunctioning clutch. The operators of the two vehicles were dismounted, and the engines were running. Employee #1 was attaching a chain to the tractor, when the tractor lurched forward. Employee #1's abdomen was crushed between the two vehicles. He was killed. Leaving the tractor engines running was the primary cause of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306358961 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |