Accident Summary Nr: 201086204 - Employee Is Struck on Head by Falling Cotton Bale

Accident Summary Nr: 201086204 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12009221805/25/20050724115111Fambro Warehouse Company

Abstract: On December 29, 2004, Employee #1 was checking and counting bales of cotton that were stacked three high. He would read the information on each bale tag and then record it on a clipboard. As Employee #1 stepped away to read the clipboard, one bale fell and struck him on his head. He was taken to UMC for observation and then was released.

Keywords: HEAD, OVERHEAD GUARD, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, COTTON

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120092218 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators