Accident Summary Nr: 201086188 - Employee Suffers Dermatitis from Fruit Rinse Water

Accident Summary Nr: 201086188 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/03/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30635849003/08/20050761115115Kalifornia Gold Ag Services Inc

Abstract: On September 3, 2004, Employee #1, working for Kalifornia Gold Ag Services, was scraping apricot trays when the rinse water flowed into his glove. He suffered occupational dermatitis and was transported to Concentra Medical Clinic where he received ointment to treat his skin. The employee's gloves went slightly past his wrist but did not close at the top to prevent water from entering them.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, DERMATITIS, GLOVE, SKIN, WATER, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306358490 Non Hospitalized injury Dermatitis Laborers, except construction