Accident Summary Nr: 201086170 - Employee Suffers Amputation in Drilling Pipe Nip Point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306358953 | 06/17/2005 | 1389 | 213112 | Case Company Inc |
Abstract: On May 10, 2005, Employee #1 was guiding the hoisted "slip" (pipe) to the slip pipe secured at the wellhead, by cupping his hands around the pipe. As the slip was lowered, Employee #1 moved his thumb across the edge of the coupling of the awaiting slip just as the two pieces began to join together. This pinching action severely injured Employee #1's thumb sufficiently enough that a surgical amputation was required. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306358953 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drillers, oil well |