Accident Summary Nr: 201086139 - Employee Fall from Roof Injure Wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119984631 | 04/14/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Central Air Conditioning |
Abstract: On November 4, 2004, Employee #1 was assigned the installation of a roof top air conditioning unit. The roof was sloped and was wet from a recent rain. Employee #1 lost his footing on the 4 in12 wet sloped roof and as he was falling, the employee grabbed for the air conditioning unit to break his fall but could not hold on. The employee fell approximately 10-ft, injuring his right wrist. The employee was taken to Tulare District Hospital in Tulare CA for treatment. The incident was reported to CAL/OSHA on November 12, 2004.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119984631 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |