Accident Summary Nr: 201086113 - Employee Is Killed by Rotating Arm of Press Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123913428 | 12/26/2004 | 0724 | 115111 | Farmers Cooperative Gin Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on December 26, 2004, Employee # 1 was cleaning cotton from the press pit floor. Employee #1 was struck on the head by a locking arm extending from the rotating press box. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123913428 | Fatality | Puncture | Farm workers |