Accident Summary Nr: 201086113 - Employee Is Killed by Rotating Arm of Press Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201086113 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/26/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12391342812/26/20040724115111Farmers Cooperative Gin Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on December 26, 2004, Employee # 1 was cleaning cotton from the press pit floor. Employee #1 was struck on the head by a locking arm extending from the rotating press box. Employee #1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, CLEANING, STRUCK BY, COTTON, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123913428 Fatality Puncture Farm workers