Accident Summary Nr: 201086105 - Employee killed when Struck by Wheel Ring Shot From Wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 201086105 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/28/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11998473010/29/20045211444190Ornamental Iron Supply

Abstract: On October 28, 2004, Employee #1, an employee of a decorative fence supply company located in Fresno, CA, was doing a favor for the paving contractor by airing up a split rim front tire on the road grader. The tire was deflated and the split ring was not seated when Employee #1 kneeled in front of the tire to air it up, using an air compressor with a standard hose and air chuck. As the air went into the tire, it expanded immediately blowing off the split ring into his face. He sustained a fatal concussion. Employee #1 was taken to the Fresno Co. Coroner's office for further investigation.

Keywords: WHEEL, COMPRESSOR, HEAD, AIR HOSE, INFLATING, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, TIRE RIM, TIRE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119984730 Fatality Concussion Supervisors, general office