Accident Summary Nr: 201086097 - 13 Employees Are Overexposed to Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306358763 | 05/13/2005 | 1799 | 562910 | Bowen Engineering And Environmental |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 13, 2005, Employees #1 through #13 sustained significant exposures to carbon monoxide from a Bobcat, Model Number S-300, which was being used in a confined area. The employees were transported to four area hospitals for observation but none remained hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306358763 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 306358763 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 3 | 306358763 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 4 | 306358763 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 5 | 306358763 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 6 | 306358763 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 7 | 306358763 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 8 | 306358763 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 9 | 306358763 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 10 | 306358763 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 11 | 306358763 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 12 | 306358763 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 13 | 306358763 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 14 | 306358763 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |