Accident Summary Nr: 201086089 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Dye Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201086089 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/15/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576362305/03/20053444333415Baltimore Aircoil Co

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 15th, 2004, Employee #1 was adjusting a die on a Cincinnati Mechanical Press Brake PR02, Number 7, Serial Number 37828-1100640. The die was in the point of operation of the press while one of Employee #1's hand was located under the press making minor adjustments. The other hand was holding the small part in place. The press was still in the position and was accidentally activated when Employee #1 stepped on the foot pedal while he was adjusting the die. Three of Employee #1's fingers on his left hand were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, STAMPER, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, DIE CASTING MACHINE, PUNCH PRESS, HAND, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125763623 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators