Accident Summary Nr: 201086055 - Employee's Leg Is Injured in Cotton Bale Drive

Accident Summary Nr: 201086055 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11998464903/18/20050724115111Farmers Firebaugh Ginning Company

Abstract: On October 5, 2004, Employee #1 was working at a cotton bale wrapping machine. She was responsible for approving each cotton bale's weight and then allowing them to proceed into the bale wrapper. According to a supervisor, Employee #1 took it upon herself to push a bale to get it into the wrapper. This action activated switches that caused a push bar to activate. The push bar then struck Employee #1's left leg. She was hospitalized at UMC Hospital for a fractured leg.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BALER, STRUCK BY, COTTON, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119984649 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production samplers and weighers