Accident Summary Nr: 201086048 - Employee's leg broken by exploding tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119984573 | 02/10/2005 | 5983 | 454311 | Bruce'S Truck Stop |
Abstract: On September 5, 2004, Employee #1 of a full-service truck stop, mounted a used tire on a single-piece rim and was inflating the tire. During inflation, a weak place in the tire sidewall failed, the tire exploded outward and struck Employee #1's left leg. They were using an air hose without an inflation gage to inflate the tire. He was admitted to Mercy Hospital in Bakersfield, CA for treatment of his fractured leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119984573 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |