Accident Summary Nr: 201086030 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Blade of Harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 201086030 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/04/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12391337812/07/20040172111332Terra Linda Farms

Abstract: At about 6:45 a.m. on August 4, 2004, Employee #1, of Terra Linda Farms, was working behind a moving onion harvester. When he attempted to remove an onion caught between a sickle blade and a belt, his left finger was amputated by the moving blade. Employee #1 was taken to a medical clinic in Hanford in California, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123913378 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers