Accident Summary Nr: 201086022 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation Changing Tire

Accident Summary Nr: 201086022 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/18/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11998462303/25/20050762115116Danell Brothers Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was changing a rear tire on a hay harvesting machine. Employee #1 put his left hand through the center rim opening to align the hub to the bolt holes to install the tire. The tire slipped and fell catching Employee #1's left pinky finger causing an amputation. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, SLIP, HARVESTER, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119984623 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm equipment mechanics