Accident Summary Nr: 201086022 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation Changing Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119984623 | 03/25/2005 | 0762 | 115116 | Danell Brothers Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing a rear tire on a hay harvesting machine. Employee #1 put his left hand through the center rim opening to align the hub to the bolt holes to install the tire. The tire slipped and fell catching Employee #1's left pinky finger causing an amputation. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119984623 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm equipment mechanics |