Accident Summary Nr: 201086014 - Employee Is Killed in Tractor Roll-Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201086014 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11998472210/07/20040761115115Ag Source Service Llc

Abstract: On October 6, 2004, Employee #1 was in a grape vineyard assisting a contractor whose pickup truck had become stuck in the dirt. Employee #1 tied a rope between the back of a tractor and the truck to pull the truck out of the dirt. While attempting to remove the truck in this manner, the tractor rolled over backwards. Employee #1 was pinned under the tractor and was killed.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, FARM MACHINERY, ABRASION, TRACTOR, PICKUP TRUCK, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119984722 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Farm workers