Accident Summary Nr: 201085974 - Employee's foot fractured by fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201085974 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11998459903/01/20051742238310Insul Acoustics

Abstract: On September 7, 2004, Employee #1 was working upon an A-frame scaffold while installing ceiling drywall. A shear pin failed on one of the adjustable scaffold legs and it collapsed. Employee #1 fell feet first, approximately 33 inches to the floor. A bone in his left foot was fractured when it hit a metal stud. He was hospitalized in Fresno Community Hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, PIN, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FOOT, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119984599 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold