Accident Summary Nr: 201085974 - Employee's foot fractured by fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119984599 | 03/01/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | Insul Acoustics |
Abstract: On September 7, 2004, Employee #1 was working upon an A-frame scaffold while installing ceiling drywall. A shear pin failed on one of the adjustable scaffold legs and it collapsed. Employee #1 fell feet first, approximately 33 inches to the floor. A bone in his left foot was fractured when it hit a metal stud. He was hospitalized in Fresno Community Hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119984599 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |