Accident Summary Nr: 201085966 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Spraying Grape Vines

Accident Summary Nr: 201085966 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30635864904/01/20050172111332P & R Brar Farms

Abstract: On March 21, 2005, Employee #1, of P & R Brar Farms, was applying an herbicidal spray in the facility's vineyard. He was operating a Landini type PPHL/BA agricultural tractor, pulling the spraying machinery mounted on a trailer. The spraying mechanism is activated when one end of a rope attached to a lever on the trailer is pulled by the operator. The rope being used was sisal twine with a diameter of approximately 0.19 in. Slack in the twine between the tractor and the trailer had caused a loop to form in the line. The loop became entangled around the tractor's rear tire and suddenly pulled the twine taut, catching Employee #1's left hand between the two components and amputating three fingers. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, FARM MACHINERY, TRACTOR, SPRAYING RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306358649 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators