Accident Summary Nr: 201085966 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Spraying Grape Vines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306358649 | 04/01/2005 | 0172 | 111332 | P & R Brar Farms |
Abstract: On March 21, 2005, Employee #1, of P & R Brar Farms, was applying an herbicidal spray in the facility's vineyard. He was operating a Landini type PPHL/BA agricultural tractor, pulling the spraying machinery mounted on a trailer. The spraying mechanism is activated when one end of a rope attached to a lever on the trailer is pulled by the operator. The rope being used was sisal twine with a diameter of approximately 0.19 in. Slack in the twine between the tractor and the trailer had caused a loop to form in the line. The loop became entangled around the tractor's rear tire and suddenly pulled the twine taut, catching Employee #1's left hand between the two components and amputating three fingers. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306358649 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |