Accident Summary Nr: 201085958 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306358656 | 04/21/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | West Coast Infrastructure Inc |
Abstract: On April 21, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were in an un-shored trench next to a 41-in. diameter concrete pipe. The trench wall collapsed and the weight of the soil pushed Employee #1 against the pipe, dislocating his vertebra at the neck, causing a artery to rupture. Employee #1 was crushed with soil up to his mouth. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 8 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306358656 | Fatality | Dislocation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |