Accident Summary Nr: 201085933 - Employee Suffer Head Trauma and Crushed Arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125761965 | 03/04/2005 | 5999 | 453998 | Nortrax West |
Abstract: At approximately 7:25 a.m., on November 11, 2004, Employee #1 was adjusting a chain on a John Deere 862B Scraper. The elevator inside the scaper rotates metal paddles that moves dirt. The employee attached a bridge crane hoist to the scraper's elevator. Employee #1 was adjusting the elevator's chain tightness when the hoist, that the employee attached to the elevator activated. Employee #1 was pinned between the elevator and the top portion of the scraper bowl frame. Employee #1 right arm was crushed and he suffered head trauma. The employee was taken to UMC Medical Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125761965 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Heavy equipment mechanics |