Accident Summary Nr: 201085917 - Employee Burned by Hot Juice
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123913295 | 12/22/2004 | 2084 | 312130 | Vie-Del Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on July 26, 2004, Employee #1 of Vie-Del Co., was unplugging a 3-in. diameter hose that transferred hot juice. Employee #1's lower legs were sprayed with the hot liquid causing second and third-degree burns to his legs. He was transported by private vehicle to University Medical Center, Fresno, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123913295 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |