Accident Summary Nr: 201085909 - Employee amputates finger while moving a conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111950481 | 11/22/2004 | 2068 | 311911 | Setton Pistachio, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 23, 2004, three employees working for a Pistachio processing business were moving a non-powered, 17-foot roller conveyor so they could clean under it. There was a communications error because two employees pushed instead of pulled, and the employee's hand, which held the conveyor frame, hit the upright frame of the feed hopper and smashed her left pinky finger. The finger could not be saved, and it was amputated. The accident resulted in a non-hospitalized injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111950481 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |