Accident Summary Nr: 201085891 - Employee Injures Back and Head in Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119984581 | 02/18/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Reddin Roofing |
Abstract: On December 5, 2003, Employee #1, a roofing contractor, was working on a customer's house in Fresno, CA. He was near the edge of the roof and not watching his step. There was a notch in the roof, and Employee #1 stepped backward into it. He fell approximately 12 feet to the ground. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries to his back and head. He was taken to University Medical Center Hospital in Fresno and released the same day. Later, he was admitted to the hospital, on December 23, 2003. He stayed in the hospital until January 9, 2004.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119984581 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |