Accident Summary Nr: 201085883 - Employee is injured in fall from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119984565 | 01/14/2005 | 2097 | 312113 | Jack Frost Ice Service |
Abstract: On August 2, 2004, Employee #1, with Jack Frost Ice Service, was unloading ice from the back of his delivery truck at the Kings Canyon Wal-Mart in Fresno, CA. A coworker left the truck's tailgate down. While Employee #1 was rearranging pallets of ice in the truck, he stepped backwards and fell approximately 4 ft off the back of the truck. He was hospitalized at UMC Hospital in Fresno for internal injuries and a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119984565 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |