Accident Summary Nr: 201085875 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Shearing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111950499 | 12/17/2004 | 3496 | 332618 | California Wire Cloth |
Abstract: On July 7, 2004, Employee #1, a helper, and a shear operator were positioning a piece of wire cloth to square up the edge. There was a miscommunication between the employers and the shear was engaged. The material hold down came down on Employee #1's finger, amputating it. The front guard was inadequate. Employee #1 was taken to Kaweah Delta Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111950499 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |