Accident Summary Nr: 201085834 - Employee Injures Hip in Fall from Chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306358383 | 01/25/2005 | 8211 | 611110 | Rata High School |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 2, 2004, Employee #1, a teacher's aid at a special education public high school, was sitting on a three legged rolling task chair preparing to read to children. Most of the students in the school are bound to wheel chairs. As Employee #1 was sitting in the chair with the students, who were sitting in a semicircle in front of her, she rolled towards a student to let him choose which book to read. One of the wheels on her chair stopped rolling, causing her to fall to the floor and land on her right hip. Employee #1 was transported to St. Agnes Medical Center, where she was hospitalized and underwent surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306358383 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Teachers' aides |