Accident Summary Nr: 201085800 - Employee Is Burned When Gasoline Vapors Ignited
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306358102 | 01/25/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Tjc |
Abstract: On April 1, 2004, Employee #1 sustained serious burns as a result of cutting fiberglass pipe used for the conveying of gasoline at the gas station located in Reedley, California. Employee #1 sustained burns to his arms and face when the residual gasoline vapors and liquid remaining in the line combusted as it was being cut by Employee #1 with a Milwaukee Sawz-All reciprocating saw. Employee #1 was hospitalized with burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306358102 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |