Accident Summary Nr: 201085727 - Employee's Leg Is Crushed in Screw Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125758797 | 11/16/2004 | 2011 | 311611 | Central Valley Meat Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on September 29, 2004, Employee #1 was on top of a Twin Screw meat grinder cleaning the inside auger area with a water hose. As he climbed over the auger area, he inadvertently activated the power switch and turned the auger on. His left foot and leg became caught in the auger: however, he was able to turn the machine off prior to getting pulled into the auger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125758797 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |