Accident Summary Nr: 201085701 - Employee's fingers crushed by jaws of crimper head

Accident Summary Nr: 201085701 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/14/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11998368209/03/20041731238210Maslonka & Associates

Abstract: On July 14, 2004, Employee #1, who worked for an electrical transmission contractor, was helping a coworker transfer the hose and crimper head of a portable hydraulic press motor and pump to another unit in a field near Firebaugh, CA. He was picking up the crimper head by its jaws when the coworker started the motor, activating the unit. Two of Employee #1's fingers became caught in the jaws and were crushed. He was transported to Memorial Hospital of Los Banos, CA, where one of his fingers was surgically amputated. Causal factors in this accident include the coworker not informing Employee #1 that he had already hooked up the hose, and Employee #1 not using the handle to pick up the crimper head.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, EXTENSION HANDLE, HYDRAULIC PRESS, COMMUNICATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 225

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119983682 Hospitalized injury Amputation Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Other