Accident Summary Nr: 201085669 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold when planks give way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125757393 | 10/26/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Joe R Apodaca Plastering |
Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m. on September 20, 2004, Employee #1 was walking on a scaffold that had been set up for stucco work at a construction site in Exeter, CA. He was stepping on two planks that were approximately 2 ft from another section of the scaffold when the planks gave way. Employee #1 fell at least 10 ft to the ground, fracturing two vertebrae and suffering a serious head injury. He was transported to Kaweah Delta Hospital and then moved to Fresno University Medical Center for further treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125757393 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |