Accident Summary Nr: 201085636 - Employee injured in fall from horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123913147 | 11/16/2004 | 0212 | 112111 | Onyx Ranch |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 9, 2004, Employee #1, cattle herder at a ranch, was on a horse preparing to herd the cattle. The horse bucked and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 was initially taken to Kern Valley Hospital and later relocated to San Joaquin Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a laceration to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123913147 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |