Accident Summary Nr: 201085628 - Employee's legs crushed between trailer hitch and truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125758557 | 10/01/2004 | 0131 | 111920 | J G Boswell Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 20, 2003, two employees were working in a cotton field. They were attempting to hitch a trailer to a truck. The trailed housed a large agricultural pump that pumped water onto the cotton plants. The employee was working on the ground, directing his coworker who was driving the pick-up truck. The driver was backing the truck up to the hitch and accidentally hit the gas instead of the brake. He pinned the employee between the hitch on the truck and the trailer. The employee was hospitalized with lacerations to his legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125758557 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |