Accident Summary Nr: 201085610 - Employee Is Bitten on Penis by Black Widow Spider

Accident Summary Nr: 201085610 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30635762508/31/20041521236115Ruben Mironowski Construction

Abstract: On June 25, 2004, an employee, construction laborer, received a venomous spider bite, sp. Lactrodectus, Black Widow, to the penis while using a portable toilet. The employee was transported to Kern County Medical Center, where he received inpatient hospitalization for seven days as a result of injury complications. The sanitary facility was provided by the general contractor and developer and serviced weekly by the lessor, Knight's Portable Toilet and Plumbing. The facility was not available for inspection, although photographs provided by employer, show it to be in good condition. Employees reported the facility had not been used recently, although it was serviced the day prior to the event. Lactrodectus spiders are very common in the San Joaquin Valley and prefer an undisturbed inactive environment, such as the portable toilet. A causal factor for this event was identified. Employer instituted a training program to increase employee awareness for biologic hazards.

Keywords: PENIS, ANIMAL BITE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306357625 Hospitalized injury Puncture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Other